?

Log in

italia_exchange's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
italia_exchange

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Am looking for a company to go around Roma [22 Dec 2005|01:38am]

travelmind
Ciao!

Just joined here. Am not Italian-American, but lived in the US and love Italy.

I was looking for those who had interests in "Roma" and dropped into this nice community.
Not sure if my question belongs here, but why not give it a try?

Maybe some of you will travel to Roma quite soon!...

So: am looking for a company in Roma as I will be travelling there from 28 December until January 4 on my own! Since sharing your impressions and experiencing New Year with someone is nicer than being with yourself (have a few friends in Roma, but will see them only shortly), I will appreciate joining some travellers' company in Roma as well!

Will be thankful for any hint/advice. :-)

Cheers!
K
1 comment|post comment

[04 Aug 2005|02:20pm]

dolce_bacetti
hello all! my name's Maria. Both of my parents are from italy. I love knowing im from Italian heritage. I dont speak italian, im trying to learn. my father went back to italy before I was born and my mother came to the united states when she was a little girl. im 15 and live in Virginia. i hope one day i have enough money to go to italy. i want to go after i graduate maybe. im hoping to make some italian friends, so any takers? lol thanks a lot, im looking forward to being in this group.

maria
post comment

[25 Jul 2004|03:57pm]

xmiz_nikkix
[ mood | curious ]

hey i just joined

well my name is nicole but i like being called nikki much better. IM 100% italian and i just love being italian i have dark brown/black`ish hair and blue green eyes with some gray in them im white but right now since its the summer im very tan. Both my parents are from southern italy not sure where but all of my grandparents aunts uncles ect. can speak perfect italian although my mother and father never really learned any of it my mother can understand what they are saying. I can speak alittle italian and also understand most of the time what italians are saying but i would really love to learn more , anyway yes i love talking to other italian people and i just love being italian i think the country is great and when i get older im planning on visting and staying with my aunt and more of my family who live there.

thats about it but if anyone could tell me some italian names like for a girl im just wondering if i would like any other name better then mine i know im werid but just girls names thanks!

post comment

[09 Apr 2004|06:35pm]

blufaeriespirit
[ mood | cheerful ]

Hey everyone! I'm second generation Italian-American. I'm about 5/8 Italian (mostly Tuscan, some Sicilian), about 1/8 French (great grandma was from Corsica, another from Paris), and 1/4 British, Irish, Scottish, and German all mixed together. ;) Yeah, I'm kind of obsessed with my family history. But I'm MOSTLY Italian, and it's the background I relate to most. I can understand a few phrases when my mom, aunt, and grandma occasionally flip between Italian and English. My grandma live in Italy for a good portion of her life, and she came to the U.S. in 1957 (she was pregnant with my mom).

I've always loved being able to say I'm Italian, cause I love my heritage.

I've been surrounded by Italian culture my entire life and I'm very proud of my background. I'm glad I can finally talk to people who can relate to my culture and understand what it means to be Italian. Ciao!

post comment

italian culture project [01 Mar 2004|04:59pm]

call_me_crash
[ mood | working ]

ok i need some help and this looks like a good place to perhaps find some!!!

anyhow, my name is sarah... and i am italian. woot woot!! besides all of that, I am doing a presentation for a class and am searching for any information on the Italian culture that i might be able to find. My focus is on arts, folklore, esthetics, myths, and sex roles. i know that sounds pretty random, but it is a group project and we have to cover a lot of differing information. Anyhow, if you could lead my in some direction as to where i might find some authentic, accurate information on any of these topics, it would be greatly appreciated.

thank you in advance!!!

post comment

[16 Jan 2003|10:57pm]

thecrazycatlady
Okay. Question. I'm thinking about changing my last name. It's a long story...I just basically want to completely detach myself from my family. I want to keep my first name, and I also want to keep showing off my Italian heritage. This is probably sounding pretty random to you right about now...but I really would like opinions. What should I change it to? My first name is Jonna (pronounced John-uh) and no Italian last names that I can think of sound good with it. At all. Help!
11 comments|post comment

meee. [01 Jan 2003|12:38am]

gliii
heyla. wandering around the foreign languages searchthingy in lj brought me here, and since there were few people and it was about italy ... i joined. ::halo.::

i'm 16 and a half, and exactly a quarter italian. my grandmother's parents both immigrated from italy -- one from florence and the other from sicily. i forget their original last name, but when great-grandfather and his 7 brothers got to america, they changed their last name to muff, to 'americanize' it. (sniffle.) and to further the nonitalianizing of my family, my grandmother never learned italian, because great-grandmother wanted her to be more american.

thusly, i speak a very teeny-weeny bit of italian, which i've gleaned from various "teach yourself a language" tapes. ^_^ but i'll be fluent someday. aaaand .. yep. that's me. :D
post comment

Introduction [22 Jun 2002|03:35pm]

duellona
[ mood | good ]

Hello all, I just joined.

My name is Kelly and I have no real understanding of how much Italian I have in me. I know for a fact that my grandfather on my mother's side is Roman, so I guess that makes me at least 1/3. The problem is that my dad was adopted, so his ethnic background is completely unknown. When he was young, people have commented that he looked Greek or Italian. Now, though, he looks a little Hebrew. So, who knows...he was an olive skinned caucasian with black hair. ANYWAY, I can't speak any italian, except va funcalo *lol*. My mom never learned it...For anyone who might be curious, or related heh, I'm descended from the Tardugnos. I know there was a Tardugno family who lived in Southern Italy in the 1800s, but my family, according to my grandfather, is Roman and did not live or come from that far south. So they're either not related, or just distantly related. I also know that there is a Tardugno Pizza joint in Rome, NY and a Tardugno family dentist practice also in Rome, NY. My grandfather had several brothers, though, so they could be business from those children, but I know they are not from his brothers. My grandfather immigrated from Ellis Island and they settled somewhere on a nice plot of land. Unfortunately, Irish gangsters drove them away, and they ended up in Lawrence, Mas. My grandfather currently lives in DC.

So yeah, that's my story.
Oh and if you can't tell, I like genealogy :p

5 comments|post comment

Hi everyone [05 Jun 2002|12:38pm]

ladydiana
Just found y'all while updating the user info for sicilia in order to post another soliciation to community_promo, which I don't recall seeing one of italia_exchange in that community. Whoever the maintainer is may want to amend that. :)

Anyone here fluent in Italian technical language (computers/IT stuff?) LiveJournal just recently moved to UTF-8 encoding and they need translators, and I'm lucky to say "Buon Giorno" without getting shot, much less trying to translate technese. :) (/me glances at corewar)

Anyway, Hi, I'm Diana, I live in Dallas, 1/2 Sicilian, studying Italian, planning on going to Sicily next year to visit my cousins, am a genealogist, a telecommunications engineer and I'm rambling senselessly. :D
1 comment|post comment

[02 Jun 2002|03:11pm]
capturethelight
I am kind of seeing that this community really isn't going anywhere. I was hoping it could be the Italian Avenue just like how there's a site called AsianAvenue.com... maybe not.
1 comment|post comment

[25 May 2002|04:06pm]
capturethelight
I probably should have posted an entry the day I created the community, but that's alright. And now a few days later I am posting an entry. Well.. my family is from Italy. Abruzzi and Sicily. I speak some Italian, but I am not fluent.

That's it!
post comment

Ciao!! [25 May 2002|07:31pm]

sweet_malibu
[ mood | amused ]

Hey! This is the first Communtiy I've come across directly related abot Italy.

I'm Italian, I'm a fluent speaker but one thing.. I don't fit the American/Italian I live in England, UK. Hope that's ok? Anyhoo, I've lived in Italy for 2 years and go back around twice a year for my holidays. Am infact going in a few months again. My parent's are both Italian, so am I

Ok, I'm blabbering on now..erm, I'm not sure what else to write. Oh, I didn't say my name :o) I'm called Amelia but people usually call me Emi or Emilia and am 17 next week.

Catch you soon, byeeeee

1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]